Prior to Klaine, the First District addressed the issue of whether a “confidentiality” provision bestowed a privilege on confidential information in TTX Co. v. Whitley, 692 N.E.2d 790 (Ill. App. Ct. 1998).  In TTX, the Circuit Court ordered the Illinois Department of Revenue to disclose the identities of certain non-party taxpayers to the plaintiff.  The Department refused, claiming that the information was privileged under section 917(a) of the Income Tax Act, 35 ILCS 5/917(a), which states, “Except as provided in this Section, all information received by the Department from returns filed under this Act . . . shall be confidential.”  The Circuit Court held the Department in contempt, and the Department appealed.

The First District reversed, finding that the taxpayers “identities were confidential” as defined in section 917(a) and that such confidential information was non-discoverable.